DC Basketball

High School All American


 


1959

Tom Hoover, First Team, Archbishop Carroll

1960

John Thompson, Second Team, Archbishop Carroll

1961

Fred Hetzel, Landon, 4th team

 

1961
Marty Lentz, Mount Vernon HS


1962

John Austin, First Team, DeMatha


1963

Bob Lewis , St Johns, 1st team
Ed Hummer, Fourth Team, Washington-Lee, 4th team


1964

Brendan McCarthy, Third Team, DeMatha


1965

Bernard Williams, Third Team, DeMatha


1966
John Hummer-Wash-Lee

1967
Sid Catlett - DeMatha

Austin Carr, Fourth Team, Mackin


1969

James Brown, Fifth Team, DeMatha


1970

Donald Washington, Third Team, St. Anthony’s


1972

Merlin Wilson, St Anthony's, 3rd team


1973

Adrian Dantley, First Team, DeMatha

Larry Wright, First Team, Western


1974

Kenny Carr, DeMatha


1975

Stacey Robinson, Second Team, Crossland,

James “Turk” Tillman, Third Team, Eastern


1976

JoJo Hunter, Second Team, Mackin

Charles “Hawkeye” Whitney, Third Team, DeMatha


1977

James Ratiff, First Team, Eastern

Tracy Jackson, Third Team, Paint Branch

Kenny Matthews, Fourth Team, Dunbar


1980

Earl Jones, First Team, Spingarn

Tom Sluby, Fourth Team, Gonzaga


1981

Anthony Jones, First Team, Dunbar

Billy Martin, Second Team, McKinley Tech

Adrian Branch, Fourth Team, DeMatha


1982

Johnny Dawkins, Third Team, Mackin

Len Bias, Fourth Team, Northwestern


1983

Tommy Amaker, Third Team

W.T. Woodson, Michael Graham, Fourth Team, Spingarn


1984

Danny Ferry, Second Team, DeMatha

Derrick Lewis, Second Team, Archbishop Carroll

Wally Lancaster, Fourth Team, Coolidge

Tyrone Jones, Fourth Team, Dunbar

Kenny Saunders, Fourth Team, McKinley Tech


1985

Danny Ferry (Player of the Year) First Team, DeMatha

David Butler, Third Team, Coolidge

Darryl Prue, Fourth Team, Dunbar


1986

Perry Carter, Second Team, Gonzaga

Jerrod Mustaf, Fourth Team, DeMatha

Mark Tillmon, Fourth Team, Gonzaga


1987

Dennis Scott, First Team, Flint Hill

Anthony Tucker, First Team, McKinley Tech

Rodney Monroe, First Team, Hagerstown

Jerrod Mustaf, Third Team, DeMatha


1988

Jerrod Mustaf, Second Team, DeMatha

Donald Hodge, Third Team, Coolidge


1989

Arron Bain, First Team, Flint Hill

Michael Tate, Second Team, Oxon Hill
Grant Hill - South Lakes


1990

Michael Smith, Third Team, Dunbar


1991

Duane Simpkins, Fourth Team, DeMatha
Serge Zwikker - Harker Prep


1994
Louis Bullock-Laurel Baptist


1995

Michael Gill, Fourth Team, Dunbar


1998

DeMarr Johnson, First Team, Newport (Kensington, Md.)

Keith Bogans, Second Team, DeMatha


2000
James White- Newport Prep


2001

Levi Watkins, Fourth Team, Montrose Christian
Billy Edelin - DeMatha


2002

Travis Garrison, Third Team, DeMatha


2003

Kevin Durant second team,Motrose Christian
Linas Kleiza - Montrose Christian


2004

Rudy Gay first team Archbishop Spalding - Severn, Md.   


2006

Tywon Lawson first team Oak Hill
Scottie Reynolds - Herndon
Micheal Beasley - Oak Hill Academy


2007

Austin Freeman DeMatha Catholic Hyattsville, Md.

Nolan Smith Oak Hill Academy Mouth of Wilson, Va.


2008

Thomas Robinson, Brewster Academy Wolfeboro N.H.

 

2009

Mouphtaou Yarou,third team Montrose Christian,Rockville, Md.    
Dante Taylor, second team National Christian, Fort Washington,Md


2010

Kendall Marshall,third team Bishop O’Connell Arlington, Va. 6'4"
Josh Hairston third team Montrose Christian Rockville, Md. 6'9















2000 Points Club: Archie Talley, Salem 3720, Jack Sullivan, Mount Saint Mary 2672, Dave Robinson, Navy 2669, Austin Carr, Notre Dame 2560, Johnny Dawkins, Duke 2556, Jeff Covington, Youngstown State 2424, Carlos Yates, George Mason 2420, Gene Littles,High Point College 2398, Lawrence Moten, Syracuse 2334, Chris McGuthrie. Mount Saint Mary 2297, Greg Saunders, St Bonnies 2238, Louis Bullock, Michigan 2224 Adrian Dantley, Notre Dame 2223, Kenny Saunders, George Mason 2177, Randolph Childress, Wake Forest 2208, Keith Herron, Villanova 2170, Danny Ferry, Duke 2156, Len Bias, Maryland, 2149, Dennis Scott, Georgia Tech 2115, David Hawkins, Temple 2077, Sherman Douglas, Syrcuse 2060, Fred Hentzel, Davidson 2032, Adrian Branch, Maryland 2017 50 Points Club: Archie Talley / Salem College / 11 times / 4 TIMES IN ONE WEEK, Austin Carr/ Notre Dame / 9 times, Elgin Baylor / Seattle / 2 times, Danny Ferry / Duke / 58/ 1time, Will Jones / American University 54 / 1 time, Fred Hetzel / Davidson / 53/ 1 time, Dave Robinson / Navy/ 50 /1time, Jack Sullivan / Mount St.Marys / 50 / 2 times, Jack Sullivan / Mount St.Marys / 40 / 6 times 40 Points Club: Austin Carr / Notre Dame / 23 times, Archie Talley / Salem College / 20 times, Elgin Baylor / Seattle College / 4 times, John Austin / Boston College / 4 times, Fred Hetzel / Davidson College / 4 times, Dave Robinson / Navy / 4 times, Dave Bing / Syracuse / 3 times, Michael Beasley / Kansas State / 3 times, Adrian Dantley / Notre Dame / 3 times, Kenny Carr / Nc State / 3times, Jerry Chambers / Utah / 3 times, Will Jones / American U./ 2 times, Greg Sanders / St Bonnies / 2 times, Bob Lewis / North Carolina /2 times, Scottie Reynolds / Villanova / 2 times, Danny Ferry / Duke / 1 time, Bob Whitmore / Notre Dame / 1 time, Collis Jones / Notre Dame / 1 time, Jeff Covington / Youngstown State / 1 time, Randolph Childress / Wake Forest / 1 time, Ronnie Hogue / Georgia / 1 time, Eugene Oliver / South Alabama / 1 time, Carlos Yates / George Mason / 1 time, Monte Williams / Norte Dame / 1 time, Hawkeye Whitney / Nc. State / 1 time, Lenny Bias / Maryland U / 1 time, David Hawkins / Temple / 1 time, Kermit Washington / American / 1 time, Skeeter Swift / East Tenn.State / 1 time NBA Rookie of Year: Elgin Baylor- Spingarn, Dave Bing- Spingarn, Adrian Dantley- DeMatha, Dave Robinson- Woodbridge, Grant Hill- South Lake, Steve Francis-, Kevin Durant- Montrose Christian NBA Hall Of Fame: Earl Lloyd, Dallas Shirley, Elgin Baylor, Dave Bing, Morgan Wooten, John Thompson Sr., Adrian Dantley Assist Club: Sherman Douglas - Syracuse U. / 22 assist, Kelvin Scarborough - New Mexico / 21 assists, Grayson Marshall - Clemson U. / 20 assists, Jan Panell - Oklahoma U. / 18 assists, Sidney Lowe - N.C. State / 18 assists, Brian Ellerbe - Rutgers U. / 16 assists, Charlie Smith - Georgetown U. / 16 assists, Jay Gallagher - Mount St. Mary’s / 15 assists, Penny Greene - U. of South Florida / 15 assists, Moochie Norris - West Florida / 15 assists, Harold Fox - Jacksonville U. / 14 assists, Stan Washington - San Diego / 14 assists, Toney Ellis - Colorado / 13 assists, Cricket Williams - Jacksonville U. / 13 assists, Michael Jackson - Georgetown / 13 assists, John Duren - Georgetown / 13 assists, Steve Francis - Maryland / 13 assists, Eddie Jordan - Rutgers / 13 assists, Tom Amaker - Duke / 13 assists

donate
Make a tax deductible donation to DC Basketball a 501(c) (3)